Ask Your Question
0

Getting close to Sikhi ?

asked 2015-04-05 10:09:39 -0500

jaanpunjabi gravatar image

Waheguru ji ka Khalsa Waheguru ji ki Fateh Brothers & Sisters,

I randomly came to this website doing some research and thought you may help me with something which is going on suddenly in my life.

I noticed that since a few days, no matter where I go, i want to do simran and listen to gurbani. If I don't do it, i get a sad feeling inside. I also feel empty inside and feel like something is missing in my life.

But the thing is that I'm not very much into Sikhi and I barely go to the gurdwara. Also my family is not very much into Sikhi.

So what is happening to me ? I feel so confused ? I dont want to listen to music anymore because it doesnt fulfill me anymore. I started to listening Katha on the internet because i literrally dont know anything about our religion nor do I understrand any path.

But also at the same time my mind started randomly having really bad and offensive thoughts against anyone I see, even if its someone from my family.

I really need help right now because I cant handle all these bad thoughts that i started getting while i also get positive thoughts about god.

What is all this ??? It feels like the bad thoughts are trying to oppress my upcoming good thoughts ??

Thank you in advance

edit retag flag offensive close merge delete

2 answers

Sort by ยป oldest newest most voted
0

answered 2015-04-05 16:24:28 -0500

gn gravatar image

updated 2015-04-05 16:25:51 -0500

Waheguru Ji Ka Khalsa Waheguru Ji Ki Fateh

Best answer I can show you is: http://www.sikhnet.com/hukam/archive/2015-01-30
Click English at the top and listen to the Katha

As the Hukam says remain firm and steady. So just ignore these thoughts.

Going to try and keep this short:

You are very lucky that Guru Ji is calling you back.

Check out Lavaan This is sang when Sikhs gets married.

Also checkout Shabad Hazare (Sums up how you might be feeling)

We all get bad thoughts, I still get them but the thing is to ignore them. I still get random bad thoughts about my family. Its very common. Check out this link

Basics of Sikhi have a video of negative thoughts

For negative thoughts check these Hukamnama out:

http://www.sikhnet.com/hukam/archive/2015-02-04

Again checkout the english Katha.

Dhan Sahib Sri Guru Tegh Bahaadur Ji, tells us that we have so much evil in our minds and we can't control it. Its just like a dog tail can never be straight, even if you try. The only way to get rid of bad thoughts is meditating upon the Naam.

Check out these Naam simran audios:

NKJ Acapella Jatha
Check out Bhai Jagpal Singh Ji Sikh 2 inspire
GurSevak Jatha

Check out this really awaking. Check out all the Saheeds profiles out

As your getting into Sikhi check out Basics of Sikhi, Bhai Sukha Singh UK and the daily Hukamnama found on Sikh net. There should be a thing at the top that says English, download it and Bhai Sukha Singh Ji does a Katha in english.

Learn about Guru Ji and the Gursikhs. Help you to become stronger. Check out this link

I've seen many people get into Sikhi, even non-indian. I myself was very blessed by Guru Ji, I had cut hair now have long hair and hope one day Guru Ji can bless me to take amirt.

Looks like I couldn't keep this short. But remember to do Path/Simran/Seva and be humble.

Please forgive me if i said anything wrong or offensive.

Good luck may Waheguru have more Kirpa on you.

Waheguru Ji Ka Khalsa Waheguru JI Ki Fateh

edit flag offensive delete link more
0

answered 2015-04-06 02:49:01 -0500

jaanpunjabi gravatar image

thank you very much for your helpful answer! I will definitely check out all these links! Thanks again for your help

edit flag offensive delete link more

Your Answer

Please start posting anonymously - your entry will be published after you log in or create a new account.

Add Answer

[hide preview]

Question Tools

Stats

Asked: 2015-04-05 10:09:39 -0500

Seen: 304 times

Last updated: Apr 06 '15